JF-8231), an inmate currently incarcerated at the State Correctional Institution at Smithfield ("SCI- Smithfield") 2. The Defendant is purportedly Sergeant Stephen Boor, a Corrections Officer serving the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections ("Department") at SCI-Camp Hill. 3. By Order dated January 17, 2012, the Honorable Judge Albert H. Masland granted Plaintiff the ability to proceed in forma pauperis ("IFP") 4. Plaintiff is barred from proceeding IFP in this action because he has accu nulated three strikes under Pennsylvania's Prison Litigation Reform Act ("PLRA")., 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 6601 et seq. 5. Section 6602(e) of the PLRA provides that: Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following: (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which if asserted, would preclude the relief. 6. "Prison conditions litigation" is defined as "[a] civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under Federal or State law with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government parry on the life of an individual confined in prison." 42 Pa.