He has gone so far as to publicly describe another highly respected citizen (a retired senior military officer who holds a highly responsible business position) as mentally unbalanced. 108. On this occasion, and in response to Thompson requesting a "point of order", Perkins declared that it was inappropriate for citizens to raise a "point of order". (Note: §710.1 of the Sunshine Act states: "Any person has the right to raise an objection at any time to a 40 perceived violation of this chapter at any meeting of a board or council of a political subdivision or an authority created by a political subdivision.) At that point, defendant Breslin spoke up to remind Perkins that the Sunshine Act allows for citizens to raise an objection.