Additionally, Defendant asserted that, because of Plaintiff's alleged failure to perfect its liens on the Yorktown collateral, $981,500.00 will be distributed to creditors of Plaintiff other than Yorktown, and, therefore, Defendant contends he is entitled to a setoff of his obligations in this amount. (Defendant's Amended New Matter and Counterclaim, ¶¶22-27). Thus, Plaintiff's first preliminary objection, a demurrer, seeks the dismissal of Defendant's defense and counterclaim based on the alleged failure to perfect liens as purportedly required by 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3605. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3605 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (e) Impairment of collateral; discharge of indorser or accommodation party. If the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is secured by an interest in collateral and a person entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the value of the interest in collateral, the obligation of an indorser or accommodation party having a right of recourse against the obligor is discharged to the extent of the impairment. The value of an interest in collateral is impaired to the extent the value of the interest is reduced to an amount less than the amount of the right of recourse of the party asserting discharge or the reduction in value of the interest causes an increase in the amount by which the amount of the right of recourse exceeds the value of the interest. The burden of proving impairment is on the party asserting discharge. (f) Impairment of collateral; discharge of party jointly and severally liable. If the obligation of a party is secured by an interest in collateral not provided by an accommodation party and a person entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the value of the interest in collateral, the obligation of any party who is jointly and severally liable with respect to the secured obligation is discharged to the extent the impairment causes the party asserting discharge to pay more than that party would have been obliged to pay, taking into account rights of contribution, if impairment had not occurred. If the party asserting discharge is an 6 accommodation party not entitled to discharge under subsection (e), the party is deemed to have a right to contribution based on joint and several liability rather than a right to reimbursement. The burden of proving impairment is on the party asserting discharge. (g) Impairing value of an interest in collateral.