HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-1340
[…] preserve the value of the collateral and by failing to take prompt action to
liquidate its collateral or to obtain interest or other adequate protection payments
for Yorktown's use of its collateral.
(Amended New Matter and Counterclaim, ¶¶ 41-42, 44, 46).
9
Division 9 of the Pennsylvania Commercial Code deals with "secured transactions" and
Chapter 96 of Division 9 addresses defaults, enforcement of security interests, and the effect of
non-compliance with Chapter 96 in connection with such enforcement. 13 Pa.C.SA. §§ 9601-
9628 et seq. Section 9601 of Chapter 96 provides that "[a]fter default, a secured party has the
rights provided in this chapter and, except as otherwise provided in section 9602 (relating to
waiver and variance of rights and duties), those provided by agreement of the parties." 13
Pa.C.S.A. § 9601(a). The statute goes on to provide that those rights include the right to reduce a
claim to judgment, to foreclose or otherwise enforce the claim or security interest, to take