HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-1499IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 32. Admitted in part. Denied in part. It is admitted that between March 5, 2010 and
April 13, 2011, Warfel issued joint checks, pursuant to the Joint Check Agreement, to M. J.
Enterprises and North Coast in the amount of $211,576.89. It is expressly denied that North
Coast is due any further payment from Warfel or Travelers: (1) for the reasons expressed above
in Paragraph 31, which reasons are hereby incorporated by reference as if set forth in full below;
and (2) because North Coast's alleged right to payment is statutorily barred under the Safe
Harbor language contained in 62 Pa. C.S.A. § 3939(b) of the Prompt Pay Act. Section 3939(b)
of the Prompt Pay Act states: "Once a contractor has made payment to the subcontractor
according to the provisions of this subchapter, future claims for payment against the contractor
or the contractor's surety by parties owed payment from the subcontractor which has been paid
shall be barred." In essence, the Prompt Pay Act provides immunity for general contractors who
comply with the Act, by timely paying their subcontractors, from having to pay the claims of
second-tier subcontractors and suppliers. Here, North Coast is a second-tier supplier. Because