Licensee thereafter filed a statutory appeal with the trial court with respect to this ignition interlock requirement. In her appeal, Licensee essentially alleged that DOT could not unilaterally modify a sentence so as to include requirements, such as an ignition interlock device, not ordered by the sentencing judge. The trial court conducted a de novo hearing on July 22, 2002. At this hearing, DOT introduced into evidence a packet of documents, duly certified and under seal, from the Secretary of Transportation. The packet included a copy of 2 42 Pa. C.S. §7002(b). This Section provides that upon a person's second or subsequent violation of Section 3731 of the Vehicle Code, the court "shall order the installation of an approved ignition interlock device on each motor vehicle owned by the person to be effective upon the restoration of operating privileges by [DOT]." 2 4. DOT's April 11, 2002, suspension notice to Licensee as well as a certified copy of a report from the trial court's Clerk of Courts regarding Licensee's second DUI conviction. This report indicated that the trial court did not impose an ignition interlock requirement. DOT then rested.