HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-01888J
[…] posits in the present case, i.e., that Section 7003 of the Act provides it with an.
independent mandate to impose the ignition interlock requirement.' Citing
5 We noted in Schneider that in criminal proceedings where the trial court fails to impose
this requirement, the local district attorney has the right to appeal "as it would if the trial court
failed to impose any other mandatory sentence." Schneider, 790 A.2d at 367; see also Turner v.
Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 805 A.2d 671 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).
6 Section 7003 of the Act provides as follows:
In addition to any other requirements established for the restoration
of a person's operating privileges under 75 Pa. C.S. §1548
(relating to requirements for driving under the influence
offenders);
(1) Where a person's operating privileges are suspended for a
second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa. C.S. §3731 (relating to
driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), or a