HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-5027DEBORAH ANN DOYLE and JOHN
[…] 17
federal tribunal at this time, leaving open the possibility of
remand in the future, once issues such as defendant healthcare
providers' cross-claims against the debtor are resolved.
Plaintiffs' concerns over forum shopping are, likewise,
unavailing. The reduction of litigation costs and duplication of
activity, as well as the desire to protect their crossclaims,
serve as ample justification for the nondebtors to seek removal
of these cases t~ the district court. Finally, it is unlikely
that plaintiffs' alleged right to a jury trial would be
endangered. Section 1411 provides, in relevant part, that "this
chapter and Title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury
that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with
regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim."
The above analysis clearly indicates substantial support for
the position that abstention should not apply i~ this matter. As
the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals is still considering this
issue, and it is clear meritorious arguments exist for reversal,