The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] which entity has a mailing address of P. O. Box 158, Carlisle, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania." 5. Said paragraph does not identify the specific nature of the entity "J.E.M. Properties." 6. Upon information and belief, "J.E.M. Properties" is a fictitious name that is not registered by John E. Mumma in accordance with the Fictitious Names Act. 7. Upon information and belief, "JEM Properties" is actually a registered name in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania by Morton S. Berger and is not the entity referenced as "J.E.M. Properties" in the instant action. 8. The Fictitious Names Act, 54 Pa.C.S.A. § 331(a) provides in pertinent part that "No entity which has failed to register a fictitious name as required by this chapter shall be permitted to maintain any action in any tribunal of this Commonwealth until such entity shall have complied with the provisions of this chapter." 9. Because of the prior registration of "JEM Properties" in Montgomery County, Defendants seek an order dismissing the action on the ground that the Plaintiff lacks legal capacity to maintain its action.