HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-3483IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
[…] had three DUI convictions in less than five years.
Further, PennDOT argues, contrary to the trial court's reasoning,
neither Duffey nor the refusal warnings required by Section 1547 of the Vehicle
Code support the trial court's conclusion that Licensee must have been warned of
the collateral consequences of her guilty plea. PennDOT asserts that, short of the
legislative remedy of inserting a warning requirement into Section 1542 of the
Vehicle Code, Licensee's only potential remedy was to seek relief from one of her
DUI convictions in criminal court. See Duffey.
Section 1.542 of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part (with
emphasis added):
(a) General rule.--The department shall revoke the operating
privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant
to the provisions of this section. A "habitual offender" shall be
any person whose driving record, as maintained in the
department, shows that such person has accumulated the
requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct
offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed
9