The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Sadter v. Jackson-Cross Co., 587 A.2d 727, 732 (Pa. Super. 1991). The Superior Court noted that the repair doctrine serves to promote the public policy of avoiding unnecessary litigation; a party who, in good faith, postpones filing suit and relies on another party's assurances that undertaken repairs will alleviate a problem should not be disadvantaged by allowing the statute of limitations to expire and defeat the suit. Amodeo, 595 A.2d at 1239. 4 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527(b) states that"[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years." 5 The Superior Court noted that repair doctrine had not previously been formally adopted in Pennsylvania; the Court had previously declined to adopt the doctrine based on the finding that"[t]here can be no estoppel merely because an attempt has been made to repair a defect.