HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-4793IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY
[…] shall constitute a personal liability of the Unit Owner and shall be a charge and lien upon such Unit.
A true and correct copy of the Code of Regulations is attached hereto and incorporated herein as
Exhibit "B".
8. 68 Pa.C.S. § 3302 and § 3314 permit an Association to make and collect regular
monthly assessments and special assessments for the maintenance of the common elements, and to
levy expense assessments as to all units and as to individual units where the expense is caused by the
negligence or misconduct of any unit owner.
HF 7549945v.1 #15967/0008
9. 68 Pa.C.S. § 3315 provides that an Association has a lien on a unit for any assessment
levied against it, including "fees, charges, late charges, fines and interest . . . and reasonable costs
and expenses of the association, including legal fees, incurred in connection with. collection of any
sums due to the association by the unit owner or enforcement of the provisions of the declaration,
bylaws, rules or regulations against the unit owner are enforceable as assessments under this
section."
DEFENDANTS' FAILURE TO PAY ASSESSMENTS WHEN DUE
10. The Sunguild Condominium Association makes assessments against the units in the
Sunguild Condominium pursuant to its authority under 68 Pa.C.S. § 3314.
11. Beginning in January of 2012, the Defendant, James Thomas, failed to make