The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] By way of further response, § 4 of the Peer Review Protection Act states that "[r]ecords otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as immune from discovery merely because they were presented during peer review proceedings." O'Neill v. McKeesport Hospital, 1987 Pa. Dist. & Cnty. Dec. LEXIS 96. As a result, all documents requested in this matter otherwise obtainable from original sources are not immunized from discovery. Additionally, the documents requested by Plaintiff are admissible under the MCare Act and the Pennsylvania Patient Safety Act, pursuant to § 311(a) of the MCare Act as; "[a]ny documents, materials, records or information that would otherwise be available from original sources shall not be construed as immune from discovery or use in any civil or administrative action or proceeding merely because they were presented to the patient safety committee or governing board of a medical facility." As a result, all documents requested in this matter otherwise obtainable from original sources are not immunized from discovery. WHEREFORE, the Plaintiff respectfully requests this Honorable Court Deny Defendant's Objection to Plaintiff's Proposed Subpoena t Geisinger Medical Center.