by competent medical evidence, which after reasonable accommodation of such disability as required by law substantially interferes with the employe's ability to perform the essential functions of his employment; advocation of or participating in un-American or subversive doctrines; conviction of a felony or acceptance of a guilty plea or nolo contendere therefor; persistent and wilful violation of or failure to comply with school laws of this Commonwealth (including official directives and established policy of the board of directors); on the part of the professional employe [.] 24 P.S. §11-1122(a). 5 Section 1124 states, as follows: (a) Any board of school directors may suspend the necessary number of professional employes, for any of the causes hereinafter enumerated: (1) substantial decrease in pupil enrollment in the school district; (2) curtailment or alteration of the educational program on recommendation of the superintendent and on concurrence by the board of school directors, as a result of substantial decline in class or course enrollments or to conform with standards of organization or educational activities required by law or recommended by the Department of Public Instruction; (3) consolidation of schools, whether within a single district, through a merger of districts, or as a result of joint board (Footnote continued on the next page . . 9 213, 217, 130 A.2d 672, 675 (1957), our Supreme Court held that Section 1124 does not address disciplinary or "for cause" suspensions; rather, Section 1124 governs those suspensions done for financial or reorganizational reasons.