Knisely. 59. It was intended that Mrs. Knisely's Grantor Retained Annuity Trusts be funded on or before December 31, 2012 in order to permit Mrs. Knisely to take advantage of the increased exclusion amount of $5,120,000 for lifetime gifts and the decreased gift tax rates currently in effect. 60. Mrs. Knisely was declared incapacitated before she completed her proposed gift planning. 61. Section 5536(b) of the PEF Code provides a mechanism pursuant to which an incapacitated person's estate planning can be performed after the individual has been declared incapacitated. 13 62. Section 5536(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows: (b) Estate plan.--The court, upon petition and with notice to all parties in interest and for good cause shown, shall have the power to substitute its judgment for that of the incapacitated person with respect to the estate and affairs of the incapacitated person for the benefit of the incapacitated person, his family, members of his household, his friends and charities in which he was interested. This power shall include, but is not limited to, the power to: (1) Make gifts, outright or in trust. (2) Convey, release or disclaim his contingent and expectant interests in property, including marital property rights and any right of survivorship incident to joint tenancy or tenancy by the entirety (3) Release or disclaim his powers as trustee, personal representative, custodian for minors, or guardian. (4) Exercise, release or disclaim his powers as donee of a power of appointment. (5) Enter into contracts. (6) Create for the benefit of the incapacitated person or others, revocable or irrevocable trusts of his property which may extend beyond his disability or life. (7) Exercise options of the incapacitated person to purchase or exchange securities or other property. (8) Exercise all rights and privileges under life insurance policies, annuity contracts or other plans or contractual arrangements providing for payments to the incapacitated person or to others after his death. (9) Exercise his right to claim or disclaim an elective share in the estate of his deceased spouse and renounce any interest by testate or intestate succession or by inter vivos transfer. (10) Change the incapacitated person's residence or domicile. (11) Modify by means of codicil or trust amendment, as the case may be, the terms of the incapacitated person's will or of any revocable trust created by the incapacitated person, as the court may deem advisable in light of changes in applicable tax laws. 14 In the exercise of its judgment for that of the incapacitated person, the court, first being satisfied that assets exist which