HomeMy WebLinkAbout13-0543JEFFREY NEWBURY, IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] must ...pay ...the ...wage supplements ...within 10 days after such
payments are required to be made directly to the employee, or within 60 days of
the date when proper claim was filed by the employee in situations where no
required time for payment is specified.
27. Regardless of whether the commissions owed to Plaintiff are "wages" or "wage
supplements," Defendant Szeles Inc. is in violation of the WPCL, not having paid, as of the date
of this complaint, the commissions due to Plaintiff on January 1, 2012, or thereafter.
28. Additionally, under § 260.5(a) of the WPCL, where an employee is terminated,
"wages or compensation earned shall. become due and payable not later than the next regular
payday of his employer on which such wages would otherwise be due and payable."
29. Under § 260.9a of the WPCL, an employee to whom wages are owed may bring
suit to recover unpaid wages, liquidated damages, and reasonable attorneys' fees.
30. Under § 260.10 of the WPCL,
[w]here wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled