HomeMy WebLinkAbout13-0952i~ - ~s~ C~~ ~ ~~
[…] Venue is proper in this
judicial district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§1391(b) and (d).
The Scheme
4
' ~ Case 1:10-cv-01285-VWVC Document 20 Filed 09/15/10 Page 5 of 54
,•
13. The defendants, including Franklin Financial, Defendant Lowell Gates
who served as Chairman of the Board of Community Financial, Inc.; his wife
Defendant Linda Gates; Defendant Susan Russell, who served as CFI President; and the
other defendants who were board members of CFI at various times relevant to this
litigation, constitute an "enterprise" whose actions affected interstate commerce as
defined at Section 1961(4) of Title 18 of the United States Code known as the Federal
Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO) statute (18 U.S. § 1961(4)
which defines a RICO "enterprise" as "any individual, partnership, corporation,
association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in
fact although not a legal entity.")
14. Generally, the scheme involved Defendants Lowell Gates, Dunphy,
Habacivich, Henry, Kohr, and Russell leading non-defendant shareholders, including
plaintiffs, to believe that their business was sound. Then, through an insider loan