The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Ct. 198, 280 A2d. 570 (1971). Kotwasinski v. Rasner 436 Pa. 32, 258 A2d 865 (1969). furnish collateral security for the performance of the underlying debt and has no independent existence apart from being collateral for the underlying debt, Raneri v. Inn America of Pennsylvania, Inc., 29 Pa. D. & C.3d 239(1984). That underlying debt is commonly a promissory Note or bond. A promissory Note is a negotiable instrument whereas Assignments are real property instruments insufficient to transfer title. As adopted in Title 13 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, U.C.C. Article 3 defines negotiable instruments and defines how ownership of these instruments is transferred. Negotiable instruments, § 3104(a) are defined as "an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest . . .". Ordinary negotiable instruments include Notes and drafts (a check is a draft drawn on a bank), § 3104(e).