The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The term "business" as used in this paragraph includes business, institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for profit. The Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108, is also relevant to this matter and provides as follows: A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such to justify its admission. After reviewing Rule 803(6) and section 6108, the trial court concluded "that no proper foundation for the evidence sought to be admitted by [CFS] was ever properly laid."