The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] fail to establish possession of the original, or should it fail to establish that the indorsement in blank that refers only generically to an unidentified note in fact is appurtenant to [*12681 the Note at issue, then a full examination of the chain of possession may be necessary, as per the requirements of Produce Factors, supra, and related cases. 6 (Emphasis added) Footnotes 6 Notably, under the PUCC, it may be the case that Appellee can substantiate possession of the Note by establishing, in the alternative, the transfer of the mortgage, i.e., the security interest in the Note. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3204(c) ("For the purpose of determining whether the transferee of an instrument is a holder, an indorsement that transfers a security interest is effective as an unqualified indorsement [**291 of the instrument.") It would be premature to address this possibility, given the state of the record. End Footnotes For the foregoing reasons, the trial court erred in entering summary judgment in favor of Appellees.