HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-0768SCOTT T. WOODRUFF, : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] The parties are married but separated.
4. Husband filed the above-captioned divorce action.
Wife has already incurred significant attorneys fees in the divorce action
and anticipates incurring substantial attorneys fees and expert fees as the matter proceeds.
Wife cannot meet her reasonable attorneys fees, costs and expenses
necessary to prosecute and defend this proceeding from her income or her separate assets without
incurring adverse tax consequences.
Husband is well able to meet his reasonable attorneys fees and costs from
his income which is generated by the marital business.
8. 23 Pa.C.S.A. §3702 provides, inter alia, as follows:
In proper cases, upon petition, the court may allow a spouse
reasonable alimony pendente lite, spousal support and
reasonable counsel fees and expenses. Reasonable
counsel fees and expenses may be allowed, pendente lite
(emphasis added)
9. Moreover, 23 Pa.C.S.A. §3502(f) provides as follows:
Partial Distribution.-- The court, upon request of either
party, may at any stage of the proceedings enter an order
providing for an interim partial distribution or assignment
of marital property.