HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-15-13:.
[…] proposed incorporation or amendment. one such requirement limits the ability pf an
entity to incorporate under a name that is not "distinguishable" from the name of another
corporation already recognized in the records of the Commomvealth. 15 Pa. C.S.A.
formed corporation merely because, by happenstance, the new corporation chose to use
the same name as the old corporation..
37 Even if the court may in same circumstances infer the existence of a de facto
corporation from testimonial evidence of the assumption of corporate identity, but see
Act of Dcc. 21, 1988, P.L. 1414, No. 177, § 103, 15 Pa, C.S.A. § 1904 (Vilest 1998 &
Supp: 2001) ("The doctrine of de facto mergers, consolidations, and other fundamental
transactions is abolished ...."), Plaintiff has not presented facts to support such a claim.
Here, Plaintiff presented, as alleged corporate officers of a second "Pennsy Supply"
corporation, two individuals, who were both aver eighty years of age. These individuals