HomeMy WebLinkAbout13-2069 FI LED - OFF If: I`
[…] 48. As a direct result of Plaintiff s intentional and willful behavior, Defendants have
incurred out-of-pocket expenses in the amount of$14,763.34 to pay for a second contractor, in
addition to the expenses incurred to defend this action,pursue the Plaintiff,and finance the payment
for the second contractor.
49. The actions and misrepresentations by Plaintiff as identified herein are in direction
violation of§§ 201-2(4)(v), 201-2(4)(vii), 201-2(4)(xiv), 201-2(4)(xvi), and 201-2(4)(xxi) of the
Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law.
50. Under §201-9.2(a) of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer
Protection Law, the court "may in its discretion award up to three times the actual damages
sustained" as well as any other relief deemed just and proper.
WHEREFORE,Defendants respectfully request this Honorable Court enter judgment in their
favor and impose all damages,costs,attorney's fees,and any additional fees this Court deems just.
MARTSON LAW OFFICES
By:
---aC4,VV
ChristophKE
Aice, Esquire