RESIDING AT l ///�L°'ci cJaz./ 1�f e�c✓ I��",V Witness 4�� e-42�IgAeId Ptn7 1704� Address RESIDING AT Witnes Address Tomoes Instiab:_c A page 3 of 4 1 'a Selected Pennsylvania Statutes Execution of a Will and Witness Requirements The following are taken from the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes;Title 20 Decedents,Estates and Fiduciaries. Who May Make a Will? Section 2501 provides: Any person 18 or more years of age who is of sound mind may make a will. Execution and Signature of a Will Section 2502 provides: Every will shall be in writing and shall be signed by the testator at the.end thereof,subject to the following rules and exceptions: 1)Words following signature.-The presence of any writing after the signature to a will,whether written before or after its execution,shall not invalidate that which precedes the signature. 2)Signature by mark.-If the testator is unable to sign his name for any reason,a will to which he makes his mark and to which his name is subscribed before or after he makes his mark shall be as valid as though he had signed his name thereto;Provided,That he makes his mark in the presence of two witnesses who sign their names to the will in his presence. 3)Signature by another.-If the testator is unable to sign his name or to make his mark for any reason,a will to which his name is subscribed in his presence and by his express direction shall be as valid as though he had signed his name thereto:Provided,That he declares the instrument to be his will in the presence of two witnesses who sign their names to it in his presence. Witnesses to a Will Section 3132 provides: All wills shall be proved by the oaths or affirmations of two competent witnesses. Self-Proving a Will Section 3132.1 provides: a)Unless there is a contest with respect to the validity of the will,or unless the will is signed by mark or by another as provided in section 2502(relating to form and execution of a will),an affidavit of witness made in conformity with this section shall be accepted by the register as proof of the facts stated as if it had been made under oath before the register at the time of probate. b) An attested will may at the time of its execution or at any subsequent date be made