HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-5873DAVID DOMITROVICH, Appellant
[…] requiring the Appellant to install ignition interllock on his automobiles.
Therefore, the Appellant submits that the Ignition Interlock requirement of
his suspension is improper.
The ignition interlock provision is in the Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section
3805. Subparagraph (g) provides:
Prohibition of authorization.- This section shall not give the department
authorization to impose an ignition interlock requirement on a person that
has committed an offense under former sl~ction 3731 prior to
October 1, 2003, without the issuance of a court order. (Emphasis
added.)
Section 3806, titled Prior offenses, provides:
(a) General rule.-Except as set forth in subsection (b),' the term
"prior offense" as used in this chapter shall mean a conviction,
adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of
Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or othe,r form of preliminary
disposition before the sentencing on the present violation for any of the
following: