In the instant case, Licensee was not forced to submit to an involuntary blood draw. Instead, Licensee was given the chance to submit to a blood draw and refused. The refusal to submit to the blood draw was in direct contravention to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b) and resulted in Licensee's suspension of operating privileges.14 In the instant case, Licensee was pulled over by Trooper after Trooper received information that an off-duty officer felt Licensee may be driving under the influence and Trooper independently observed Licensee swerving on the roadway. Trooper 14 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(1)states that if any person placed under arrest for a violation under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802 (related to driving under the influence) is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to submit, "the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person[.]" In order to ensure that the arrestee understands the consequences of refusal to submit to chemical testing, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(2) places a duty on the police officer to inform the arrestee that said refusal will result in a suspension of the person's operating privileges. 5 approached