HomeMy WebLinkAbout13-3681 Supreme Co_ >...", Pennsylvania
[…] otherwise arbitration cannot be compelled. Gaffer Ins. Go. v. Discover Reinsurance, Co., 936
A.2d 1109, 1113 (Pa. Super. 2007). Under contract interpretation law, if a provision is located
after a party's signature, the provision must be both conspicuous and must contain noticeable
reference to the additional terms. Jaskey Finance and Leasing v. Display Data Corp., 564
F.Supp. 160, 165 (E.D. Pa. 1983). A term is considered conspicuous when it is "so written,
displayed or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have
noticed it." 13 Pa. C.S.A. §1201. It includes "a heading in capitals equal to or greater in size
than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font or color to the surrounding text of the same
or lesser size." Id. The reasoning behind these requirements is that a party to a contract must be
put on adequate notice that they are relinquishing substantial rights. Moscatiello v. Pittsburgh
Contractors Equipment Co., 407 Pa. Super. 363, 370, 595 A.2d 1190, 1194 (1991).