Stated otherwise, the relevant question in a competency determination is whether the defendant has sufficient ability at the pertinent time to consult with counselwith a reasonable degree of rational understanding, and to have a rational as well as a factual understanding of the proceedings. Commonwealth v. Flor, 998 A.2d 606, 617 (Pa. 2010) (citation omitted), cert. denied, Flor v. Pennsylvania, 131 S.Ct. 2102 (2011); see also 50 P.S. § 7402(a) (defining incompetency as being "substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense ..."). 20 3-A12035-12 In this case, the PCRA court noted the following testimony from Attorney Gutkin when he was asked about Appellee's competency. Q: How about competency to stand trial? What's your reaction to the claim that she may not have been competent to stand trial?