HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-02-13 r r
[…] substituting the decedent's personal representative because there is no "pending action." See,
Ehrhardt v. Costello,437 Pa. 556,264 A.2d 620(1970). The only recourse in such situations is file
suit against the decedent's estate or personal representative. Valentin v. Cartegena, 375 Pa.Super.
493, 544 A.2d 1028 (1988).
13. Where the family has neglected to probate an estate for a Decedent or where the family
for reasons of its own determines it is not prudent or is financially disadvantageous to it to probate
an estate on behalf of the Decedent,20 Pa. Cons. Stat. §901,et als,provides a remedy and direction
to any interested party. Specifically the provision states that, "Within the county for which he has
been elected or appointed, the register shall have jurisdiction of the probate of wills, the grant of
letters to a personal representative, and any other matter as provided by law."
14. In its capacity as the mortgagee seeking to foreclose on the mortgage now in default,
it cannot proceed until such time as a Personal Representative over the Decedent's Estate is
appointed by the Register of Wills. This Petitioner believes and therefore avers that it meets the