The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] WHEREFORE, Defendant respectfully requests that Count II of Plaintiff's Complaint against Defendant Joseph Hummer be dismissed with prejudice. 6 FOURTH PRELIMINARY OBJECTION—FAILURE TO EXERCISE A STATUTORY REMEDY UNDER Pa. R.C.P. 41028(A)(7) 27. Defendant incorporates all preceding paragraphs as though fully set forth herein. 28. Under 3 P.S. § 459-502-A, "[a]ny person who has been attacked by one or more dogs, [or] ... a person whose ... dog ... has been ... injured without provocation ... may file a complaint before a magisterial district judge, charging the owner or keeper of the a dog with harboring a dangerous dog." 29. Based on this statute, the appropriate court to determine whether or not a dog should be deemed dangerous is a magisterial district court. 30. There is no averment in the Complaint that a"dangerous dog" determination has been reached with regard to Defendant's dog by a magisterial district