HomeMy WebLinkAbout13-7420 Supreme Court of,Pennsylvania
[…] (A) one -third of the home improvement contract price; or
(C) one -third of the home improvement contract price plus the cost
of special order materials that will be ordered, as designated in the
written contract.
WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs respectfully request this Honorable Court award treble
damages in the amount of $100,011.60 in addition to costs, reasonable attorney fees and such
other relief as this Court deems proper and just.
COUNT IV — FRAUD
204. Paragraphs 1 through 203 are incorporated by reference as though set forth fully
herein.
205. 73 P.S. § 517.8(a) defines home improvement fraud:
A person commits the offense of home improvement fraud if, with intent to
defraud or injure anyone or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury
to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor:
(1) makes a false or misleading statement to induce, encourage or solicit a
person to enter into any written or oral agreement for home
improvement services or provision of home improvement materials or
to justify an increase in the previously agreed upon price;
(2) receives any advance payment for performing home improvement
services or providing home improvement materials and fails to
perform or provide such services or materials when specified in the
contract taking into account any force majeure or unforeseen labor
strike that would extend the time frame or unless extended by
agreement with the owner and fails to return the payment received for
such services or materials which were not provided by that date;
206. Jeremy Fuller repeatedly told Tim and Tonda Fuller throughout the course of his
work that the work he was hired to perform would be done in a professional . manner and to their
specifications, even if it meant that he would have to return to the property to fix or repair work
already done.