HomeMy WebLinkAbout13-7420 Supreme Court of,Pennsylvania
[…] deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding" (73 P.S §
201- 2(4)(xxi)), it should be permitted to proceed as a private cause of action under the UTPCPL.
182. Plaintiffs aver that the violations of the HICPA described herein qualify to be
brought as a private action under the UTPCPL.
183. Violations of the HICPA brought as a private action through the UTPCPL may
make use of the UTPCPL's provision for treble damages and reimbursement of costs and
reasonable attorney fees.
184. 73 P.S. § 517.7(a)(1) provides, "No home improvement contract shall be valid or
enforceable against an owner unless it ... [i] s in writing and legible ...."
185. 73 P.S. § 517.7(a)(2)(i) provides, "No home improvement contract shall be valid
or enforceable against an owner unless it ... [i]s signed by all of the following: (i) The owner,
his agent or other contracted party. (ii) The contractor or a salesperson on behalf of a
contractor."
186. As demonstrated by the exhibits attached hereto, Jeremy Fuller did not typically
sign his quotations, nor did any of his agents.
187. Also, as described herein, Jeremy Fuller omitted portions of what he promised to
do as part of his work from the quotations submitted to Tim and Tonda Fuller.,
188. It is averred that Jeremy Fuller never intended to return to finish or fix the work
he and his assistants started.
189. 73 P.S. § 517.7(a)(3) provides, "No home improvement contract shall be valid or
enforceable against an owner unless it ... "[c]ontains the entire agreement between the owner
and the contractor ...."
190. 73 P.S. § 517.7(a)(6) provides, "No home improvement contract shall be valid or
enforceable against an owner unless it ... [c]ontains the approximate starting date and
completion date.'
191. None of the quotations or invoices provided to Tim and Tonda Fuller by Jeremy
Fuller includes an approximate starting date or completion date.
192. 73 P.S. § 517.7(a)(7) provides, "No home improvement contract shall be valid or
enforceable against an owner unless it ... [i]ncludes a description of the work to be performed,
the materials to be used and a set of specifications that cannot be changed without a written
change order signed by the owner and the contractor."
193. 73 P.S. § 517.7(a)(10) provides, in part, "No home improvement contract shall be
valid or enforceable against an owner unless it ... [i]ncludes the names, addresses and telephone
numbers of all subcontractors on the project known at the date of signing the contract."
194. No information regarding Jeremy Fuller's assistants, at least some of whom are
believed to have been subcontractors, was supplied on the quotations and invoices provided to
Tim and Tonda Fuller by Jeremy Fuller.
195. 73 P.S. § 517.7(a)(11) provides,