HomeMy WebLinkAbout13-7420 Supreme Court of,Pennsylvania
[…] unless it ... [e]xcept as provided in section 12, [footnote omitted] agrees to
maintain liability insurance covering personal injury in an amount not less than
$50,000 and insurance covering property damage caused by the work of a home
improvement contractor in an amount not less than $50,000 and identifies the
current amount of insurance coverage maintained at the time of signing the
contract.
196. The quotations and invoices provided to Tim and Tonda Fuller by Jeremy
Fuller do not contain any terms regarding liability insurance coverage.
197. 73 P.S. § 517.7(a)(12) provides, "No home improvement contract shall be valid or
enforceable against an owner unless it ... [i]ncludes the toll -free telephone number under section
3(b). [footnote omitted]"
198. The quotations and invoices provided to Tim and Tonda Fuller by Jeremy Fuller
do not contain the toll -free telephone number under section 3(b).
199. 73 P.S. § 517.7(a)(13) provides, "No home improvement contract shall be valid or
enforceable against an owner unless it ... [i]ncludes a notice of the right of rescission under
subsection (b)."
200. None of the quotations or invoices provided to Tim and Tonda Fuller by Jeremy
Fuller provides notice required by law of the right of rescission.
201. 73 P.S. § 517.7(b) provides, "An individual signing a home improvement contract
... shall be permitted to rescind the contract without penalty regardless of where the contract
was signed, within three business days of the date of signing."
202. 73 P.S. § 517.7(c) provides, "A contractor or salesperson shall provide and deliver
to the owner, without charge, a completed copy of the home improvement contract at the time
the contract is executed which shall contain all required notices."
203. 73 P.S. § 517.9 provides,
No person shall:
(5) Abandon or fail to perform, without justification, any home
improvement contract or project engaged in or undertaken by a
contractor.... .
(6) Deviate from or disregard plans or specifications, in any material