HomeMy WebLinkAbout13-7420 Supreme Court of,Pennsylvania
[…] Fuller provides notice required by law of the right of rescission.
201. 73 P.S. § 517.7(b) provides, "An individual signing a home improvement contract
... shall be permitted to rescind the contract without penalty regardless of where the contract
was signed, within three business days of the date of signing."
202. 73 P.S. § 517.7(c) provides, "A contractor or salesperson shall provide and deliver
to the owner, without charge, a completed copy of the home improvement contract at the time
the contract is executed which shall contain all required notices."
203. 73 P.S. § 517.9 provides,
No person shall:
(5) Abandon or fail to perform, without justification, any home
improvement contract or project engaged in or undertaken by a
contractor.... .
(6) Deviate from or disregard plans or specifications, in any material
respect, without a written change order dated and signed by both the
contractor and owner, which contains the accompanying price changes
for each deviation.
(10) (i) Except as provided under subparagraph (ii), for a home improvement
contract in which the total price is more than $5,000, receive a deposit in excess of:
(A) one -third of the home improvement contract price; or
(C) one -third of the home improvement contract price plus the cost
of special order materials that will be ordered, as designated in the
written contract.
WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs respectfully request this Honorable Court award treble
damages in the amount of $100,011.60 in addition to costs, reasonable attorney fees and such
other relief as this Court deems proper and just.
COUNT IV — FRAUD
204. Paragraphs 1 through 203 are incorporated by reference as though set forth fully
herein.
205. 73 P.S. § 517.8(a) defines home improvement fraud:
A person commits the offense of home improvement fraud if, with intent to
defraud or injure anyone or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury
to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor:
(1) makes a false or misleading statement to induce, encourage or solicit a
person to enter into any written or oral agreement for home
improvement services or provision of home improvement materials or
to justify an increase in the previously agreed upon price;
(2) receives any advance payment for performing home improvement
services or providing home improvement materials and fails to
perform or provide such services or materials when specified in the