HomeMy WebLinkAbout13-7420 Supreme Court of,Pennsylvania
[…] have not sufficiently pleaded a common law fraud claim.
COUNT III - VIOLATION OF THE HOME IMPROVEMENT
CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT - 73 P.S. § 517.1 et seq.
13. Plaintiffs contend that Defendant's violation of the HICPA rises to the level of a
violation of the catch-all fraud provision in the UTPCPL (73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi). (Complaint¶¶
178-182.)
14. The preliminary objection to the third cause of action is that the pleading is legally
insufficient. See Pa. R. Civ. Pro. 1028(a)(4).
A. There is no stand-alone private cause of action under the HICPA.
i. 73 P.S. § 517.7 (Home Improvement Contracts) establishes certain
requirements for home improvement contracts, and states: "No
home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against
5
an owner unless it [listing 13 requirements]." See 73 P.S. §
517.7(a) (emphasis added). This provision thus limits a
contractor's recovery rights against an owner. This provision has
no relevance in this suit where the owner has sued the contractor.