HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-13-14 RECORDED OFFICE OF
[…] Property, on January 25, 2013, the Accountants deeded the Heisers Lane Property from the
Estate to themselves in their individual capacities by way of an Indenture, recorded with the
Cumberland County Recorder of Deeds on February 5, 2013 as Instrument Number 201304016
(the "Indenture"). A true and correct copy of the Indenture is attached to Metro's Petition for
Accounting as Exhibit"J" and made a part hereof by reference.
9
51. The recited consideration for the transfer of the Heisers Lane Property from the
Estate to the Accountants, in their individual capacities, was $1.00.
52. Section 3356 of the PEF Code provides: "The personal representative, in his
individual capacity, may bid for, purchase, take a mortgage on, lease, or take by exchange, real
or personal property belonging to the estate, subject, however, to the approval of the court . . . ."
20 Pa.C.S. § 3356 (emphasis added).
53. It is believed and therefore averred that the Accountants failed to seek prior
judicial approval before deeding the Heisers Lane Property to themselves, in their individual
capacities.