HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-0557THOMAS WILLIAMS and IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] B. Defendant deliberately misrepresented his skill in doing the work
necessary for the remodeling and that of his subcontractors;
18. Plaintiffs would not have executed the agreement had they known that
Defendant did not have the skill and the time needed to do the job.
19. The Plaintiffs' residence is 907 Thornton Drive, Mechanicsburg,
Cumberland County, Pennsylvania.
4
20. The execution of the agreement (Complaint, Exhibit "A") was proceeded
by discussions and negotiations, several of which took place when Defendant visited
Plaintiffs at their residence:
21. Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer
Protection Law, 73 P. S. §201-7, specifies in pertinent part that, "where goods or
services having a sale price of Twenty-five Dollars ($25) or more are sold or contracted
to be sold to a buyer, as a result of, or in connection with, a contact with or call on the
buyer at his residence, that consumer may avoid the contract or sale, by notifying, in
writing, the seller within three full business days following the day in which the contract
was made and returning or holding available for return to seller in its original condition,
any merchandise purchased under the contract or sale."
22 Said Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Act also provides that the time
period for rescission does not begin to run until the buyer has been informed of his right
to cancel and has been provided with copies of a notice of cancellation in a form