HomeMy WebLinkAbout14-0543 SUNOCO PIPELINE L.P. : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] (together, the "Property").
7. Sunoco must conduct certain environmental, cultural resource, and other surveys
and tests of the proposed Pipeline route to comply with Pennsylvania law and determine, among
other things, whether the proposed routing impacts endangered species or encroaches on
protected wetlands, archaeologically significant sites, and other protected areas.
8. Pennsylvania law recognizes the necessity for these surveys and tests and permits
potential condemnors to make pre-condemnation surveys and tests. Specifically, Section 309 of
Pennsylvania's Eminent Domain Code (26 Pa.C.S. § 309), provides that "prior to the filing of the
declaration of taking, the condemnor or its employees or agents, shall have the right to enter
upon any land or improvement in order to make studies, surveys, tests, soundings and
appraisals."
9. The potential route of the Pipeline extends through the Property.
10. Sunoco needs to conduct certain surveying and other tests in order to determine
the exact path of the Pipeline.
11. Section 309 of the Eminent Domain Code requires that "the owner of the land or
the party in whose name the property is assessed shall be notified ten days prior to entry on the
property," and that "any actual damages sustained by the owner of a property interest in the
property entered upon by the condemnor shall be paid by the condemnor." See 26 Pa.C.S. § 309.
2
12. Before invoking Section 309 to enter a landowner's property for conducting the
required surveys and tests, Sunoco prefers to obtain the landowner's consent to entry.
13. On October 21, 2013, Sunoco requested that Respondents permit Sunoco