HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-10-14 r
[…] the trust and objections relating to the format of the account.
M&T filed a motion to strike the objections. Following briefing and argument
thereon, we address not only the threshold issue of whether the Brothers have standing
to object to the first and partial account, but also we address the merits of the majority of
the objections.
Discussion
The only part of the Uniform Trust Code adopted in Pennsylvania that explicitly
mentions standing is the Uniform Law Comment to the section dealing with remedies for
breach of trust. See 20 PA. CONS. STAT.ANN. § 7781. A breach of trust is defined as "a
violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary." td. § 7781(a). Simply
21-07-0686 ORPHANS' COURT
put, "[b]eneficiaries and cotrustees have standing to bring a petition to remedy a breach
of trust." !d. at Uniform Law Comment. It is irrelevant if there are multiple trustees; one