HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-25-14 � .� Cindy L.Villanella,Esq.
[…] Pennsylvania's Marriage Law, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 1101 et seq., defines marriage in a manner
that explicitly prohibits same-sex couples from obtaining a marriage license in the
Commonwealth and excludes from legal recognition same-sex couples lawfully married in
another state jurisdiction. Section 1102 of the Marriage Law defines a"marriage"as a civil
contract, a formal legal relationship recognized under state law which provides the couple with
various associated rights, protections,and presumptions. However, by its terms, Pennsylvania's
civil marriage contract explicitly excludes same-sex couples. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102 ("A civil
contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife."). The effect
of this exclusion is to prohibit any state legal acknowledgement of a same-sex couple's
relationship under the same terms and conditions as an opposite-sex relationship. 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
1301(a) (no marriage is recognized without a license).