Section 1102 of the Marriage Law defines a"marriage"as a civil contract, a formal legal relationship recognized under state law which provides the couple with various associated rights, protections,and presumptions. However, by its terms, Pennsylvania's civil marriage contract explicitly excludes same-sex couples. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102 ("A civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife."). The effect of this exclusion is to prohibit any state legal acknowledgement of a same-sex couple's relationship under the same terms and conditions as an opposite-sex relationship. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 1301(a) (no marriage is recognized without a license).