Stat. Ann. § 517.2 (West)(emphasis added). 25. Additionally, Section 517.1 of HICPA provides that no home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it is in writing and signed by both the owner and the contractor. 11 26. Defendants failed to present to Plaintiff a written agreement for the work to be performed by Defendants on behalf of Plaintiff, in violation of HICPA. 27. Moreover, pursuant to §517.9(5) of HICPA, it is a violation of the Act to "Abandon or fail to perform, without justification, any home improvement contract or project engaged in or undertaken by a contractor." 73 Pa. Stat.