The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] agreement to subject any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written agreement to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity relating to the validity, enforceability or revocation of any contract. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7303. 19. "On application to a court to compel arbitration made by a party showing an agreement [to arbitrate]... and a showing that an opposing party refused to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7304(a). 20. Any "action or proceeding, allegedly involving an issue subject to arbitration, shall be stayed if a court order to proceed with arbitration has been made or an application for such an order has been made under this section." (emphasis added). 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7304(d). 3 A nearly identical motion requesting the court stay the Mechanics Lien Enforcement Action docketed at Cumberland County Docket #14-5004 and refer the parties' dispute to arbitration was filed concurrently in that Mechanics Enforcement Lien Action on