Therefore, there is no exclusive continuing jurisdiction for this court to hear the father's petition to modify the custody order of April 1, 2005. "Section 5422 of the UCCJEA indicates that a trial court may modify a custody order for which it lacks `exclusive continuing jurisdiction' if the trial court has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 5421 of the UCCJEA." Wagner, 887 A.2d at 287. Section 5421 provides in pertinent part: (a) General rule.-Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (1) this Commonwealth is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this Commonwealth but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this Commonwealth; (2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (1) or a court of the home state of the child has declined -3- 05-1784 CIVIL TERM to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this Commonwealth is the more appropriate forum under section 5427 (relating to inconvenient forum) or 5428 (relating to jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct) and: (i) the child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this Commonwealth other than mere physical presence; and (ii) substantial evidence is available in this Commonwealth concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships; (3) all courts having jurisdiction under paragraph (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this Commonwealth is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 5427 or 5428; or (4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in paragraph (1), (2) or (3). (b) Exclusive jurisdictional basis.-Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this Commonwealth. Hayden has continuously lived in Florida since August, 2005. There is no home state jurisdiction in this Commonwealth under Section 5421(a)(1).