He maintains that Hayden wants to live with him. The mother filed preliminary objections challenging jurisdiction, and in the alterative, maintaining that Cumberland County is a forum non conveniens which warrants the petition being heard in Florida. Testimony was taken on these issues on June 24, 2008. The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act at 23 Pa.C.S. Section 5422 provides: (a) General rule.-Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth which has made a child custody determination consistent with section 5421 (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction) or 5423 (relating to jurisdiction to modify determination) has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) a court of this Commonwealth determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this Commonwealth and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this Commonwealth concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships; or (2) a court of this Commonwealth or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this Commonwealth. (b) Modification where court does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.-A court of this Commonwealth which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing -2- 05-1784 CIVIL TERM jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 5421. (Emphasis added.) This court possessed jurisdiction to enter the child custody order on August 1, 2005. Therefore, since this is a petition to modify that order we must first determine whether this court has "exclusive continuing jurisdiction." See Wagner v. Wagner, 887 A.2d 282 (Pa.