HomeMy WebLinkAbout14-4647Fit ED -
[…] liquid fuels or oil is conducted.
[47 P.S. § 4-404].
Section 431(b) of the Liquor Code provides in pertinent part:
The board shall refuse any application for a new license or
the transfer of any license to a location where the sale of
liquid fuels or oil is conducted.
[47 P.S. § 4-431(b)].
Section 432(d) of the Liquor Code provides in pertinent part:
The board shall refuse any application for a new license, the
transfer of any license to a location where the sale of liquid
111
fuels or oil is conducted or the extension of an existing
license to cover an additional area .
[47 P.S. § 4-432(d)].
Section 468(a)(3) of the Liquor Code provides in pertinent part:
No license shall be transferred to any place or property
upon which is located as a business the sale of liquid fuels
and oil.
[47 P.S. § 4-468(a)(3)].
Sections 431(b) (malt and brewed beverages manufacturers',
distributors', and importing distributors' licenses), 432(d) (malt and
brewed beverages retail licenses), 404 (hotel, restaurant, and club
liquor licenses), and 468(a)(3) (transfer of licenses) each have
language dealing with the prohibition of liquid fuels and oil. Sections
431(b) and 432(d) specify "to a location where the sale of liquid fuels
or oil is conducted," and 404 specifies "to a new location . . . where
the sale of liquid fuels or oil is conducted." Section 468(a)(3) specifies
"to any place or property upon which is located as a business the sale
of liquid fuels and oil."
Although the terms of "location," "place," and "property" are not
defined in the Liquor Code, the Commonwealth Court in Water Street
Beverage, Ltd. v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Bd., 84 A.3d 786 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 2014) ), appeal denied, held that the Board's decision to allow
112