HomeMy WebLinkAbout14-4647Fit ED -
[…] liquor or wine, and will not offer amusements that might attract
minors.
110
Based on the above, the Board is convinced that despite the
likelihood that minors will be present at the proposed licensed
premises, Applicant has sufficient safeguards in place and will take
every precaution necessary to operate with the rules and regulations
set forth by the Board and the legislature with regard to minors.
Licensing's seventh objection required the Board to take evidence
concerning the sale of liquid fuels or oil at the same location as the
proposed licensed premises, which is prohibited under sections 404
and 468 of the Liquor Code [47 P.S. §§ 4-404, 4-468].
Section 404 of the Liquor Code provides in pertinent part:
The board shall refuse any application for a new license, the
transfer of any license to a new location or the extension of
any license to cover an additional area where the sale of
liquid fuels or oil is conducted.
[47 P.S. § 4-404].
Section 431(b) of the Liquor Code provides in pertinent part:
The board shall refuse any application for a new license or
the transfer of any license to a location where the sale of
liquid fuels or oil is conducted.
[47 P.S. § 4-431(b)].
Section 432(d) of the Liquor Code provides in pertinent part:
The board shall refuse any application for a new license, the
transfer of any license to a location where the sale of liquid
111
fuels or oil is conducted or the extension of an existing
license to cover an additional area .
[47 P.S. § 4-432(d)].
Section 468(a)(3) of the Liquor Code provides in pertinent part:
No license shall be transferred to any place or property
upon which is located as a business the sale of liquid fuels
and oil.
[47 P.S. § 4-468(a)(3)].
Sections 431(b) (malt and brewed beverages manufacturers',
distributors', and importing distributors' licenses), 432(d) (malt and
brewed beverages retail licenses), 404 (hotel, restaurant, and club
liquor licenses), and 468(a)(3) (transfer of licenses) each have
language dealing with the prohibition of liquid fuels and oil. Sections
431(b) and 432(d) specify "to a location where the sale of liquid fuels
or oil is conducted," and 404 specifies "to a new location . . . where