HomeMy WebLinkAbout14-4647Fit ED -
[…] "location," "place," and "property" contained in sections 404 and
468(a)(3) prohibit the Board from approving this transfer of a liquor
license to Sheetz at the Shippensburg location. The Commonwealth
Court on September 18, 2014 stayed that petition for review pending the
decision of this Court.
15. On August 12, 2014, the Supreme Court denied Water Street's Petition
for Allowance of Appeal letting stand the Commonwealth Court
decision. See attached Supreme Court Order.
The Automatic Supersedeas Should be Vacated
(F 1107790.1) 4
16. Under Section 464 of the Liquor Code the appeal filed by the Club acts
as an automatic supersedeas. Section 464 provides that "said appeal shall
act as a supersedeas unless upon sufficient cause shown the court shall
determine otherwise." 47 P.S. § 4-464. This automatic supersedeas has
the effect of denying Sheetz the right to serve alcohol pursuant to the
license approved by the Board until the pending appeal has been decided.
17. The party who seeks to vacate an automatic supersedeas has the burden