HomeMy WebLinkAbout14-4647Fit ED -
[…] prepared in Applicant's proposed licensed kitchen and other items
located at the proposed licensed premises. Applicant provided
testimony that patrons would not be permitted to take items from the
convenience store and purchase said items at the proposed licensed
premises.
In view of such arrangements, the clear delineation of these
enterprises, and prior approval by the Board of other similar
operations, the Board sees no reason to not approve the interior
connection between the proposed licensed premises and the
unlicensed convenience store.
9 Section 468(e) of the Liquor Code states the Board "may not approve an interior
connection that is greater than ten feet wide between a licensed business and another
business." [47 P.S. § 4-468(e)].
I° Section 3.54 of the Board's Regulations states that where the Board "has approved the
operation of another business which has an inside passage or communication to or with the
licensed premises, the extent of the licensed area shall be clearly indicated by a permanent