HomeMy WebLinkAbout14-4647Fit ED -
[…] discretion and contrary to law in that it was not supported by the testimony and evidence offered
at the evidentiary hearing of March 18-19, 2014, and the Order is not fully in accord with
existing law.
7. The Liquor Code does not provide any discretion on the part of the Board to allow
transfers to places, properties or locations which sell gasoline, stating that the Board "shall
refuse any application for a new license, the transfer of any license to a new location ... where
the sale of liquid fuels or oil is conducted." See 47 P.S. § 404 (emphasis added). Additionally,
Section 468 of the Liquor Code Provides: "fnlo license shall be transferred to any place or
property upon which is located as a business the sale of liquid fuels and oil." 47 P.S. §4-
468(a)(3) (emphasis added).
8. It is clear from the record that Ohio Springs, Inc. t/a Sheetz sells liquid fuels from
the same place, property and location for which the License was approved by the Board.