HomeMy WebLinkAbout14-4647Fit ED -
[…] incorporated by reference. Despite the seemingly broad nature of de novo review, at
the hearing before this Court the parties only addressed the issue of the co-location of
the sale of liquid fuels and alcohol. This issue was labeled, in the PLCB's opinion, as
objection 7. (PLCB Opinion, 10). We adopt the PLCB's conclusions with respect to the
12 other objections. Therefore, this opinion addresses only the narrow issue of whether
both alcohol and gasoline are sold at the proposed licensed premises in violation the
Liquor Code, specifically 47 P.S. §§ 4-404, 4-468.
47 P.S. § 4-404, in relevant part, states "[t]he board shall refuse any application
for a new license, the transfer of any license to a new location or the extension of any
license to cover an additional area where the sale of liquid fuels or oil is conducted."
Meanwhile, 47 P.S. § 4-468(a)(3) states "[n]o license shall be transferred to any place
or property upon which is located as a business the sale of liquid fuels and oil."