HomeMy WebLinkAbout14-4647Fit ED -
[…] gas pumps. Also, under Section 404, the legislature effectively
defines "place" as the licensed premises.' Consequently, the Code
sections must be read in paria materia. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1932. Any
other reading of the Code would lead to absurd results. For there to
be any alternative reading of the Liquor Code, the Board would have
to de -license any licensee who is on the same tract of land where
liquid fuels are sold. Forexample, the Board would be required to
de -license any restaurant selling alcohol located in a strip mall where
a gas station is also a tenant.
' In Section 404 of the Liquor Code 47 P.S. § 4-404 the legislature stated: "That in case of any new
license or the transfer of any license to a new location...the Board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse
such new license or transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any
church, hospital, charitable institution, school or public playground, or if such new license, transfer or
extension is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed
by the Board." (emphasis added).
{F1107790.1 } 7
e. Petitioner may try to argue that its interpretation of place, property,
and location would not necessarily lead to the catastrophic and
absurd result of requiring the Board to de-license restaurants locating