HomeMy WebLinkAbout14-4887 Supreme Co P. nsylvania
[…] quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are
of another;
5
e.
(xiv). Failing to comply with the terms of any written guarantee or
warranty given to the buyer at, prior to, or after a contract for the purchase
of goods or services is made;
(xvi). Making repairs, improvements or replacements on tangible, real
or personal property of a nature or quality inferior to or below the standard
of that agreed to in writing;
(xvii). Engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which
creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.
43. Section 201-9.2(a) of the Act provides for private causes of action for any person
"who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family and household
purposes."
44. The UTPCPL authorizes the Court, in its discretion,to award up to three (3)times
the actual damages sustained for violations.
45. The UTPCPL at 73 P.S. § 201-3.1 specifically authorizes the Attorney General to