HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-23-14 (3) IN RE: ESTATE OF IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] They also acknowledge
that Philadelphia County has jurisdiction over a POA account wherein M&T acts as agent for
Alfred McCrea Chapman. However, neither of these matters concerns administration of the CRUT
for which M&T has filed a Third and Partial Account. Mr. Chapman presents no basis in fact or
law for the wholly unsubstantiated conclusion that Philadelphia County has exclusive jurisdiction
over the CRUT.
3 While not identified in the Decree,presumably the CRUT is one of charitable remainder trusts referenced by Judge
Lazarus.
3
Under 20 Pa. C.S.A. §7714, "venue for a judicial proceeding involving a trust is in the
county of this Commonwealth in which trust's situs is located, and, if the trust is created by will
and the estate is not yet closed, in the county in which the decedent's estate is being administered."
The CRUT at issue herein does not identify a situs of the trust. In that event, the situs of a
testamentary trust shall be in the county where letters were granted to the personal representative.
20 Pa. C.S.A. §7708 (b)(1)(i). See also 20 Pa. C.S.A. §722 ("When a Pennsylvania court has