HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-23-14 (3) IN RE: ESTATE OF IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] Lazarus.
3
Under 20 Pa. C.S.A. §7714, "venue for a judicial proceeding involving a trust is in the
county of this Commonwealth in which trust's situs is located, and, if the trust is created by will
and the estate is not yet closed, in the county in which the decedent's estate is being administered."
The CRUT at issue herein does not identify a situs of the trust. In that event, the situs of a
testamentary trust shall be in the county where letters were granted to the personal representative.
20 Pa. C.S.A. §7708 (b)(1)(i). See also 20 Pa. C.S.A. §722 ("When a Pennsylvania court has
jurisdiction of any trust ... the venue for all purposes shall be in the county where at the time being
is the situs of the trust. The situs of the trust shall remain in the county of the court which first
assumed jurisdiction of the trust,unless and until such court shall order a change of situs under the
provision of this chapter." (emphasis added)).
Here, the proper venue has been and remains Cumberland County.
2. After reasonable investigation, the Charitable Beneficiaries are without knowledge
or information sufficient to form a belief as to the averments regarding Mr. Chapman's "repeated