The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Article II, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states: The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives. (Emphasis added.) b. Article IV, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states: The Executive Department of this Commonwealth shall consist of a Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Auditor General, State Treasurer, and Superintendent of Public Instruction and such other officers as the General Assembly may from time to time prescribe. (Emphasis added.) c. Article V, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states: The judicial flower of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community courts, municipal and traffic courts in the City of Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace. All courts and justices of the peace and their jurisdiction shall be in this unified judicial system. (Emphasis added.) 6 d.