The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Article II, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states: The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives. (Emphasis added.) b. Article IV, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states: The Executive Department of this Commonwealth shall consist of a Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Auditor General, State Treasurer, and Superintendent of Public Instruction and such other officers as the General Assembly may from time to time prescribe. (Emphasis added.) c.