The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Jurisdiction and Venue 7. Paragraphs 1 through 6 of Plaintiff's Complaint are hereby incorporated by reference as though set forth at length herein. 8. This Court has jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to 15 U.S.C. §I692k(d), which provides that"[a]n action to enforce any liability created by this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction"; pursuant to 73 P.S. §2270.5, "[a]n action to enforce any liability created by [the FCEUA] may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction in this Commonwealth..."; and this Court has original jurisdiction over the action arising under the UTPCPL. 42 Pa.C.S. §931. 9. The federal courts that"have had occasion to rule upon the meaning of subsection(d) of Section 1692k have stated that: "[t]he language is to be construed as a concurrent grant of