HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-27-89
[…] in so far as the Petitioner was concerned, future interests, that is,
interests to come into the Petitioner's possession or enjoyment at a future
time, after his mother's death.
The other part of the PEF Code which is concerned with disclaimers is
Chapter 62 of Title 20. added by Act 1976. July 9, P.L. 562. No. 136, sections
2 and 3. Chapter 62 contains detailed sections stating who may disclaim. what
a disclaimer must contain, what interests are subject to disclaimer, how 8
disclaimer is filed, delivered and recorded. the effect of a disclaimer, and
what may constitute a bar to disclaimer. Section 6201 gives the right to
disclaim to any "person to whom an interest in property would have devolved by
whatever means. including a beneficiary under a will..." Section 6203.
Interests subject to disclaimer specifies the following:
IU
~~
.,
A disclaimer in whole or in part may be made of any
present or future interest, vested or contingent,
including a possible future right to take as an
appointee under an unexercised power of appointment or