HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-27-89
[…] II. Argument
A. The Court should permit Petitioner to revoke his
disclaimer in order to give effect to the intention expressed in
the Will of the Testator.
The Will of the Testator provided for a gift-over to children of any
child who predeceased him. The relevant language of Article EIGHTH is as
follows:
In the event any of my said children shall predecease me
leaving issue {included adopted children} surviving,
then and in that event their share above provided shall
pass to such issue.
The gift-over is designated to be made per stirpes and not per capita.
L C'J'
.;.,;. "') c
Section 6205 of the PEF Code spells out the effect of Petitioner's
disclaimer. It reads, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) In general - A disclaimer relates back for all purposes
to the date of the death of the decedent or the effective date of
the inter vivos transfer or third-party beneficiary contract as
the case may be. The disclaimer shall be binding upon the
disclaimant and all persons claiming through or under him.
(b) Rights of other parties - Unless a testator or donor has
provided for another disposition, the disclaimer shall, for
purposes of determining ~ rights of other parties, be
equivalent to ~ disclaimant's having died before the decedent
i.!!. the ~ of !!. devolution Ex. will or intestacy or before the
effective date of an inter vivos transfer or third-party
beneficiary contract, except that, when applying section 2104(1)
(relating to rules of succession) or analogous provisions of a
governing instrument, the fact that the disclaimant actually
survived shall be recognized in determining whether other parties
take equally or by representation, and except that if, as a
result of a disclaimer, property passes to a fund in which the
disclaimant has an interest or power which he has not disclaimed,
the disclaimant shall retain his interest or power in the fund as
augmented by the disclaimed property. (emphasis added)
Because the effect of a valid disclaimer is to treat the disclaimant as
having predeceased the decedent, if Petitioner is not permitted to revoke his
disclaimer, Petitioner's two living children will not inherit Petitioner's