HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-27-89
[…] whatever means. including a beneficiary under a will..." Section 6203.
Interests subject to disclaimer specifies the following:
IU
~~
.,
A disclaimer in whole or in part may be made of any
present or future interest, vested or contingent,
including a possible future right to take as an
appointee under an unexercised power of appointment or
under a discretionary power to distribute income or
principal. '
Since the Petitioner has no present interest in the principal of either
of the trusts created by the Will, he had no interest which he was capable of
disclaiming under Section 6103, and he should be permitted to revoke said
disclaimer. This conclusion is supported by the fact that Section 6103 was
amended in 1976 (at the time Chapter 62 was enacted) to add as its last
sentence: "This section shall not apply to an interest that may be disclaimed
under Chapter 62 (relating to disclaimers)."
Since Petitioner has only a future interest in the trusts, and since
Chapter 62 specifically applies to future interests, to make a valid and
effective disclaimer of such interest, the petitioner would have to make the
disclaimer pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 62. The Petitioner did not