This requirement acts to insure that the disclaimant knows what he is doing, and that he knows what value of money or property he is giving up when he signs the disclaimer. , .' I i.. C. its face Probate, The purported disclaimer is invalid and ineffective on because it was made under the wrong section of the Estate. and Fiduciary Code. Two different parts of the Probate. Estates and Fiduciaries Code ("the PEF Code") deal with the subject of releases. Section 6103. referred to in the Petitioner's disclaimer. is entitled Release or disclaimer of power or interests. The relevant part of that section reads as follows: (a) Powers and interest releasable.---Any power of appointment, or power of consumption. whether general or special. other than a power in trust which is imperative, and any interest in, to, or over real or personal property held or owned outright. or in trust, or in any other manner which is reserved or given to any person by deed. will or otherwise,...may be released or disclaimed. either with or without consideration by written instrument signed by the person possessing the power or the interest and delivered as hereinafter provided.... This section shall not apply to ~ interest that may be disclaimed under Chapter 62 (relating to disclaimers.) (emphasis added) What is fairly clear from the language of this section is that it is applicable to present interests, as opposed to future interests.