C.S.A. sec. 711. RE: ORPHANS' COURT'S AUTHORITY & POWER 2. Your Honorable orphans' Court has the requisite power 1 674 .' and authority to compel first and partial accountings by and from executors pursuant to section 3501.1 of the said Code. 20 Pa. C.S.A. sec. 3501.1 reads in pertinent part: A personal representative may be cited to file an account at any time after the expiration of six months from the first complete advertisement of the original grant of letters. A personal representative may be directed by the court to file an account of his admin- istration at any time. 3. Your Honorable Orphans' Court has the requisite power and authority to compel first and partial accountings by and from testamentary trustees pursuant to section 7181 of the said Code. 20 Pa. C.S.A. sec. 7181 reads: A trustee shall file an account of his adminis- tration whenever directed to do so by the court and may file an account at any other time. 4. At the common law, under the equitable powers of a chancellor sitting in Equity, your Honorable Court has the power and authority to compel first and partial accountings sua sponte even without receiving a petition from an interested party.