HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-10-91
[…] the Testator would have made such a specific proviso. The clause is a general provision to make
the purposes of the will effective in the event of occurrences after the date of the will which could
not be predicted.
Not only does the will not make a specific requirement that only children living at
the date of Testator's death could share in the estate, but the rules of will construction would urge
the opposite conclusion. The rules of construction are set forth in the Probate, Estates and
Fiduciaries Code at Section 2514, 20 Pa.C.S.A. ~ 2514. Subsection (5) states that the time to
ascertain membership in a class is the time when the bequest is to take effect in enjoyment, "except
that the issue then living of any member of the class who is then dead shall take per stirpes the
Page 13
746
" .
share which their deceased ancestor would have taken if he had then been living." Under this
construction, all issue would share in Petitioner's share.
The established case law of Pennsylvania on remainders requires the same interpretation.