HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-17-91
[…] which the Testator had actually desired and intended. Thus, the
Orphans' Court correctly granted Robert M. Mumma, II's motion to
revoke disclaimer.
The will of the Testator provided for a gift-over to
children of any children who predeceased him.
The relevant
language of Article EIGHTH is as follows:
In the event any of my said children shall
predecease me leaving issue (including
adopted children) surviving, then and in that
event their share above provided shall pass
to such issue.
The give-over is designated to be made per stirpes and not per
4
'752
capita.
Section 6205 of the Pennsylvania Probate, Estates and
Fiduciary Code spells out the effect of Robert M. Mumma, II's
disclaimer. It reads, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) In general - A disclaimer relates
back for all purposes to the date of the
death of the decedent or the effective date
of the inter vivos transfer or third-party
beneficiary contract as the case may be. The
disclaimer shall be binding upon the
disclaimant and all persons claiming through
or under him.
(b) Rights of other parties - Unless a
testator or donor has provided for another
disposi tion, the disclaimer shall, for
purposes of determining the rights of other
parties, be equivalent to the disclaimant's
having died before the decedent in the case
of a devolution by will or intestacy or
before the effective date of an inter vivos
transfer or third-party beneficiary contract,
except that, when applying section 2104( 1)
(relating to rules of succession) or
analogous provisions of a governing
instrument, the fact that the disclaimant
actually survived shall be recognized in
determining whether other parties take
equally or by representation, and except that
if, as a result of a disclaimer, property
passes to a fund in which the disclaimant has
an interest or power which he has not
disclaimed, the disclaimant shall retain his
interest or power in the fund as augmented by
the disclaimed property. (emphasis added)
(20 Pa.C.S.A. 6205).
Because the effect of a valid disclaimer is to treat the
disclaimant as having predeceased the decedent, if Robert M.
Mumma, II is not permitted to revoke his disclaimer, his two
5
753
living children will not inherit his share of the remaining