HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-17-91
[…] created, at least insofar as Robert M. Mumma, II was concerned,
future interests, that is, interests to come into his possession
or enjoyment at a future time (after his mother's death.)
The other part of the PEF Code concerned with
disclaimers is Chapter 62 of Title 20, added by Act 1976, P.L.
562, No. 136, sections 2 and 3.
Chapter 62 contains detailed
15
763
sections stating who may disclaim, what a disclaimer must
contain, what interests are subject to disclaimer, how a
disclaimer is filed, delivered and recorded, the effect of a
disclaimer and what may constitute a bar to a disclaimer.
Section 6201 gives the right to disclaim to any "person to whom
an interest in property would have devolved by whatever means,
including a beneficiary under a will
"
Section 6203 on
"Interests subject to disclaimer" specifies the following:
A disclaimer in whole or in part may be made
of any present or future interest, vested or
contingent, including a possible future right
to take as an appointee under an unexercised