HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-17-91
[…] including a beneficiary under a will
"
Section 6203 on
"Interests subject to disclaimer" specifies the following:
A disclaimer in whole or in part may be made
of any present or future interest, vested or
contingent, including a possible future right
to take as an appointee under an unexercised
power of appointment or under a discretionary
power to distribute income or principal.
Since Robert M. Mumma, II has no present interest in
the principal of either of the trusts created by the will, he
had no interest which he was capable of disclaiming under
Section 6103 and he should be permitted to revoke said
disclaimer.
This conclusion is supported by the fact that
Section 6103 was amended in 1976 (at the time Chapter 62 was
enacted) to add as its last sentence:
"This section shall not
apply to an interest that may be disclaimed under Chapter 62
(relating to disclaimers)."
Because Robert M. Mumma, II has only a future interest
in the trusts, and because Chapter 62 specifically applies to
future interests, to make a valid and effective disclaimer of
such interest, he would have to make the disclaimer pursuant to
16
764