HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-10-93
[…] Executrixes independent power under the will to sell the Lebanon Rock stock. Because of
this, their acts were not ultra vires and 20 Pa.C.S. ~3355 does not apply here.
c. The Real Issue Raised is Adeouacv of Consideration. and the Remedv for Such a
Protest is at Law Under 20 Pa.C.S. fl3360.
RMMII's petition uses the "red-herring" option validity issue to raise his real
point -- he wants to obtain control of Lebanon Rock by arranging for Lebanon Rock to
finance the purchase of the Estate's stock for $2,500,000, and he wants the Court to
compel that sale.
Section 3360 of the Probate Code specifically provides for this situation:
8
When a personal representative shall make a contract
!1Qt requiring approval of court, or when the court shall
approve a contract of a personal representative reouiring
approval of court, neither the inadequac'll of
~eration. nor the receipt of an offer to deal on
other te17lls...shall relieve the personal representative
of the obligation to perform his contract or sf!gH
constitute tround for an'll court to set aside the
contmct. or to refuse to ellforce it b'll q,ecific
lJeifonnance or otherwise: Provided, That this subsection
shall not affect or change the inherent right of the court
to set aside the contract for fraud, accident or mistake.
Nothint in this section shall affect the liability
flL(llJersonal relJffHl11atille for surchaNle on the
l!round of nel!lil!ence or bad faith in maldnt a contmct.
(emphasis supplied). Whether this court were, a fortiori, to approve the option and the