HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-17-15 8. Admitted. By way of further response, despite being contacted by Parthemore prior
[…] NEW MATTER
39. The response to paragraphs 1-38 above are incorporated herein by reference.
40. The decedent's Will (Movant's Exhibit B) provides in Paragraph 1 that the
decedent's "funeral expenses...shall be paid from my residuary estate as soon as practicable after my
decease and as part of the administration of my estate."
41. The decedent's Will (Movant's Exhibit B) does not otherwise provide or direct
disposition of the decedent's remains by an individual other than the next of kin.
42. Patricia Bowser, the decedent's daughter,is the next of kin.
43. Section 305(c) of the Probate,Estates and Fiduciaries Code provides that"[i]f there
is not a surviving spouse, absent an allegation of enduring estrangement,incompetence, contrary
intent or waiver and agreement which is proven by clear and convincing evidence, the next of kin
shall have sole authority in all matters pertaining to the disposition of the remains of the decedent."
20 Pa.C.S. § 305(c).
44. Section 305(d) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code provides the procedure
to follow where a claim of enduring estrangement,incompetence, contrary intent or waiver and
agreement shall be raised by petition within forty-eight (48) hours of the decedent's death. 20