HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-08-15 �-
[…] Code.
B. Whether the Board of A�peals for the Pennsvlvania Denartment of Revenue erred
when it failed to consider that A ellant acce ted her mterest m the mcome of the
Trust prior to �ling her Disclaimer and, therefore, was barred from disclaiming her
interest in the income of the trust�pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S.A. � 6206?
36. At the time that Appellant filed the Disclaimer,she was barred from disclaiming her
„x—i nr o r�r iriiou °
interest in the Trust because she had already accepted her interest in the Trust.
37. Pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 6206 , acceptance of a testamentary interest is a bar to
disclaimer of said testamentary interest.
38. Pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S.A. §6206(a), "acceptance may be express or may be inferred
from the actions of the person entitled to receive an interest in the prope�rry."
39. Prior to filing the Disclaimer,Appellant expressed her intention to accept her interest
in the Trust.
40. Evidence of Appellant's acceptance of her interest in the Trust prior to filing her
Disclaimer is the fact that Appellant obtained an EIN for the Trust on July 3, 2014.