HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-2734
[…] remedy as equity and justice required. If Respondent is allowed to dissipate assets and
specifically the above referenced financial assets of the marriage, Petitioner will suffer
irreparable harm and forever lose his rights to equitable distribution of marital property
unless Respondent is enjoined from dissipating marital assets within her control.
II. The relief sought by Petitioner is necessary to protect his interest in the marital assets,
effectuate the purpose of the Divorce Code and is required by equity and justice.
12. Petitioner has no adequate remedy at law.
13. Pursuant to Section 3505(a) of the Divorce Code, "Where it appears to the court that a
party. . . is about to remove property of that party from the jurisdiction of the court or is
about to dispose of, alienate or encumber property in order to defeat equitable
distribution, alimony pendent elite, alimony. ., or similar award, an injunction may be
issued to prevent the removal of or disposition and the property may be attached as
prescribed by general rules.
WHEREFORE, Petitioner respectfully prays this honorable court, based on the
foregoing Petition for Hearing and Ex Parte Temporary Order, enter an Order:
a. Setting this matter for hearing.
b. Temporarily enjoining and restraining Respondent from encumbering, dissipating,