The Superior Court affirmed, stating: Whether the party requests that the original case be reinstated or requests permission to start the same cause of action under a new term and number is evidently not material. What is important is that he shall give cogent reasons for his inactivity, and that the court shall determine whether permission to proceed will be forthcoming. Plaintiff in this case had a remedy to pursue, but simply chose to make and "end run" around the Rules. The court below was proper in refusing to permit this action. The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. Section 5533(b), provides: Infancy.- (1)(i) If an individual entitled to bring a civil action is an unemancipated minor at the time the cause of action accrues, the period of minority shall not be deemed a portion of the time period within which the action must be commenced. Such person shall have the same time for commencing an action after attaining majority as is allowed to others by the provisions of this subchapter. The statute of limitations for the within personal injury action is two years. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524. Under Section 5533(b), Ezekiel Graham had two years from his eighteenth birthday, March 7, 2004, to commence an action for injuries sustained in a sledding accident that occurred when he was a minor.